Scoil: An Pasáiste (B.) Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
William Meiklejohn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man who was working drew his pay from his employer and instead of giving it to his wife and family, as he should have done, he spent it all on drink. He was so drunk that night that he could not find his way home. Instead of going home, as he thought he was, he went into a field. Half way across he fell asleep. After a few hours he awoke suddenly and he heard a hurling match going on although it was midnight. He could not distinguish the players until he saw his own dead brother. The dead man gave a blow with his hurley and the man fainted. When he awoke there wasn't any sign of the hurlers. The field where the man saw the hurling match is no called
    Daithí Ó Cúile
    Ardán Iósaif, Co. Chorcaí