School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. There lived in Carrignafar a man named Brickloch. His chief occupation was stealing and robbing the churches. The English soldiers were after him and they hunted him. One day he went to Cork City and the English soldiers followed him until he came to the River Blackwater. Their he jumped the River Blackwater.
    There was a woman at the other side and when she saw him she said "Ah that was nothing but the run I had to it." Then the Briockloch went home. One night as a man was passing David's Castle he saw men dressed in red coats and they riding on horses. The man took out his rosary bead and blessed himself with it. Then he looked behind him again he saw
    Nellie Creedon
    Baile Phirín, Co. Chorcaí