School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

Rathduff, Co. Cork
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. There is only one tailor in this district now but long ago there were six or seven of them here. His name is Mr. Patrick Harte. He works at his home. He does not stock his own cloth. The cloth is spun and woven locally; at Barney Mill. Tweed and serge are the types of cloth used. The implements the tailor uses at his work are,-, a needle, thread, a thimble, chalk, tape, scissors, a lap-board and a pressing iron which is sometimes called a goose. There are two proverbs connected with tailoring,-, "Dont forget to put a knot on the end of your thread," and "A tailor's goose never lays".
    Shirts are sometimes made in the homes, and they are sometimes bought made. Long ago shirts were made from flax grown locally. Locks and stocking are knitted in the homes. The thread is spun in Blarney Mill. There are no spinning wheels in the district. At weddings people wear white clothes and at the dead of a relative people wear black clothes.
    Nora Murphy
    Longstone, Co. Cork