School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

Rathduff, Co. Cork
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. On waking in the morning we say "O my God I offer thee my heart my soul and my body." When rising up we say "I rise from this bed of sleep to adore God. May God deliver me from all evils of the day." When putting on our clothes we say, "O my God clothe my soul with a nuptial robe of charity and grant that I may wear it pure and defiled before thy judgment seat." When lighting the fire we say "O my God enkindle in my heart the fire of Divine love." When beginning work we say "May God bless the work and the workman too." or "My God I do this because it pleases you. Before praying we say "Lord teach us how to pray." Before lessons we say "May God the Holy Ghost give me light to learn this."
    Before playing we say "Dear Angel be with me that I may be safe from harm and sin. When passing a church we say "My God I know You are here I Love you."
    Nora Murphy
    Longstone, Co. Cork