School: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

1. About the year 1894 people say that a great rain storm came and followed about ten years later by a great snow storm. When the rain started it continued of some days. In Templecurraheen, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork, a great flood of rain swept down this hill. It went on the Ballinoe[?] Road at the bottom of this hill. There was a house on the Southern side of this road. A lot of people were in this house. Also in the house there was a small child. The child was drowned and the family had to go up on tables to escape the floods.
    A few years later a great snow storm took a great grip around this district near where Mr. Leaby of Cóbh cross Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork lives. It rose to a height of six feet. The animals suffered greatly and it took a good few days to melt away.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    James Barrett