Scoil: Carraig na bhFear (B.) Carrignavar (uimhir rolla 9694)

Carraig na bhFear, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times people were 14 to 16 years before they wore boots. In many cases they were men and women before they wore boots or shoes. There are accounts of people who never wore shoes and of people who put on their shoes only to go to Mass or to Cork. Some children go barefoot now in summer but not so many as went barefoot as late as 10 or even five years ago. Sandals are now much used in summer. No child goes barefoot all the year round.
    The water used for washing the feet is always thrown out. People say that if the feetwater is left inside it would open the door for strangers.
    Boots are made and repaired locally. There are two shoemakers in the district, [there were 7 formerly] and their ancestors have been shoemakers for a very long time. The decline in the number of shoemakers is caused 1st by lack of demand for the kind of shoe