School: Carraig na bhFear (B.) Carrignavar (roll number 9694)

Carraig na bhFear, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Ceallacháin

Tradition tells us how on one occasion a Father Coakley was imprisoned in barracks at Newgrove. He asked for a light to read his office, but was refused. He held up his right hand and five lights shone out from his fingers, whereupon all the doors flew open and his fellow prisoners were set free. The priest was sentenced to be hanged and although a reward of five pounds was offered no one volunteered. At last one volunteered. When the priest was dying he wished his executioner a long life. They say the man may still be seen going round in an old dress.