Scoil: Carraig na bhFear (B.) Carrignavar (uimhir rolla 9694)

Carraig na bhFear, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When St Brigid joined the convent she was very shy and beautiful. She refused to go out in public with the other nuns. One day the Rev Mother said to her that she must go out with herself that evening. St Brigid again persisted, saying that if she went out all the people would be looking at her. The Rev Mother assured her that nobody would notice her. In the meantime a frame was prepared similar to a harrow and into every hole was placed a lighted candle. The Rev Mother placing this on her head, and in company of St Brigid walked out in public and everybody was gazing at the nun with the lighted candles on her head but none noticed St Brigid.
    This is the origin of the Bríd óg. The men taking out Brigid being disguised the people notice them.