Scoil: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (uimhir rolla 12446)

Gleann na hUla, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The second Earl of Kingston was called Lord Robert. It was he who built Mitchelstown castle and admitted to be one of the finest modern buildings in Ireland. It is said that there was such scant supervision over the workmen, that a stonecutter would start chiselling a stone on Monday morning and finish it on Saturday evening and would then break the stone with his hammer and start on a new one, the following week. Although Lord Kingston had an annual income of 40,000 pounds, yet this building swept away his money, and he had to Mortgage the estate. He then raised the rents on his tenants, and when they were unable to pay, he turned them out on the roadside.
    This Lord Robert had a sister who became a Roman Catholic and