Scoil: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (uimhir rolla 12446)

Gleann na hUla, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Peter ONeill Crowley" left his comfortable home on the first week of March 1867 to make a daring sweep for the "Independence of Ireland."
    He was born in Aughavine Ballymacoda on May the twenty third 1832. The Fenian movement was the movement of the country at that time and "Peter Crowley" was the first to respond to that call. His uncle "Father Peter ONeill" was the Parish Priest of Youghal, he was tied to the tail of a cart under the old clock tower of Youghal lashed through the streets of the town and afterwards transported to Van Dieman's land. The leaders of the movement had a very high opinion of "Peter Crowley," and he was entrusted with the command of the forces, in the Castlemartyr district. He was a splendid specimen of Irish manhood.
    "Captain Edward M'Clure" his comrade in arms in many a campaign, was a remarkable character in all his ways. He was born in New
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)