Scoil: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (uimhir rolla 12446)

Gleann na hUla, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in a field called the "Spa". People used to come to this well from many townlands and parishes around, to get water which was supposed to hold a cure for a child, suffering from chincough. The well was very popular, until it was abused by a woman. She had a child which suffered from a very loathsome "rash" all over its body. She brought it to the well and immersed the child in it. From thence forward the well was drying up daily until finally nothing but mud was left at the bottom. The well which can be seen still is almost closed up, and during heavy rains it overflows. It was never used for its original purpose since its illuse.

These, indeed are but a few facts gleaned from the conversations of the older generation. It would be well if each member of the younger generation took an active interest in such things and record them. They are relics of a greater age and of a greater people. They are it is true typical of pre-Christian Ireland at least the "pisheogs" and customs are.
    Now that this Ireland of ours seems about to enter into a new phase of its history and interest in its past history may wane a little, an interest in hidden Ireland of the past may go some way towards promoting that
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)