School: Knockanevin (roll number 4122)

Cnocán Aoibhinn, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Crosáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    It reappeared at the spot now surrounded by the beech trees. No trout or other fish inhabit the Well.
    The pilgrimage dates very far back. The pilgrimage was never suppressed but fewer people come to the Well now than formerly. Years ago St. Mocthu’s feast day was kept as a holiday locally, with dancing, games, races, etc after devotions at the Well, and thousands used to come to honour the Saint. For some reason this custom fell into abeyance, and today even the feast day of the Patron of the Well is not known by many in the locality.
    Languages
    J. Crosbie