School: Knockanevin (roll number 4122)

Knockanevin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Crosáin

1. Saint Molagga’s name is associated with two churches known as Molagga and Labbamolagga situated in the parish of Kildorrery, Co. Cork, Barony of Condons and Clongibbons. His fame is associated with a third church at Bawnanooneeney in the same parish.
    We are told that St. Molagga was born of poor parents, born to them when they were very old - and that his birthplace was Shanballymore, Co. Cork. The birth of this child was regarded as something wonderful. The local chief Cuana heard of it. Cuana lived at his royal dún at Cloughleafin, Mitchelstown and he was renowned for his hospitality. To his dún the chief had Molagga brought and there the child grew up. Like the Precursor of old, it seemed that the child was, from his birth, destined for the religious state, and for such he was trained and instructed. We do not know where the training took place, nor by whom.
    St. Molagga is next heard of as a head of a monastery which he had founded at Talach Min, better knowntoday as Bawnanooneeney, which is midway between LabbaMolagga and Molagga.
    The saint was supposed to possess wonderful and even miraculous powers. He cured the sick,
    J. Crosbie