School: Knockanevin (roll number 4122)

Knockanevin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Crosáin

1. Care of the Feet
    In olden times the big people used to go barefoot during the summer. In winter they wore boots made of skin. These boots where made in Ireland at that time. Both men and women made them. They were well shaped and very comfortable.
    They were to be got in all sizes. They were tied at the sides with elastic.
    At that time although the people used not wear good boots they use to take great care of their feet. They washed them in sulphur water and soap especially in the summer time when the weather was warm.
    They never left feet-water in the house by night, and when they were throwing it out they used to throw it very low.
    After that people used to wear boots with long tops to
    Christina Mc Grath