Scoil: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4127)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs R. Eager

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds on any farm are the Buacallán, Thistle, and Dock because they spread rapid and destroy thousands of acres of land as their seeds are numerous and travel easily on the wind. But there was an act passed in 1936 which became law on January 1st 1937 known as the Noxious Weed Act. This act can be enforced by the Guards. Farmers are compelled to mow those weeds I mentioned, before they seed so as to prevent them from spreading.
    If you see the buttercup weed plentiful on a pasture field it is supposed to be rich as it enriches the milk of the cows and improves the colour of the buttermilk from such milk. The Sorrel was a common plant in poor soil. Its juice is used to take out the stain of iron mould.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Séamus Mac Cárthaigh