Scoil: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4127)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs R. Eager

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    back from the centre. The roof is felt which is tarred. There is a fire lifted high from the ground, and blown with a bellows. The bellows is fairly round with a point at one end and a handle at the other end. They are made of timber, iron and leather. The smith uses a big hammer and sledge hammer and anvil. These are the principal tools he uses but he has others.
    The smith shoes horses and asses.
    In the Summer the smiths does some of there work out side the door in the open air such as shoeing horses.
    They say forge water is good for curing warts. The sparks which fly from the red iron would not burn you.
    Years ago smiths had special privileges. At Xmas the smiths received presents. They were horse doctors. The smith was the most important man long ago. He ranked next to the school master. Every body who came in to the forge had some news to tell. In the evening the people came for the news the
    Peggie Ní hIarlaithe
    Mr Jeremiah Finn