Scoil: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4127)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs R. Eager

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    drink and eat to the health and happiness of the newly married pair. Then when the wedding party is over and the bride and the bridegroom are leaving for their honeymoon, some of the party tie old shoes to their car. The bride can not go to her parents home for a month. Visitors crowded to the wedding party also and got meals and some money.
    When the wedding feast was held on the home of the bride, her mother would smash all the ware on the table when the feast was over. This was thought to bring good luck.
    In a few cases the bride was married in her own home. A girl about to be married would be delighted if she saw three magpies on the morning of the wedding.
    Emelda Ní Dálaigh
    Mr Jeremiah Finn