Scoil: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4127)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs R. Eager

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    building are still to be seen. There are few of any one name in the district. The only name that occurs a few times is Herlihy.
    There are not a great many houses in Ballyanchan but they are, for the most part, slated. The land for the greater part is good and yields good crops. There is a fair area of wooded ground. The Funcheon, a tributary of the Blackwater, flows through this district. It is fairly wide too and in places very pretty. It is well known to Anglers and every Sunday, they are to be seen patiently waiting for success.