Scoil: Béal Átha hUbhla (C.) (uimhir rolla 3998)

Baile Átha hÚlla, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Chaoimh

1. St Brendan's Well is situated in Mr Murphy's farm in Castlebla. There is a holly bush over it.
    Long ago people made rounds there to get cured of any disease they had but especially sore eyes. The people went to it in processions three times yearly - Good Friday, St Brendan's Day, and Easter Sunday. They went there at dawn on Easter Sunday morning.
    There are fourteen stones around the well. When the people are making the rounds they say three rosaries on the stones and then they make the sign of the cross three times on a special stone with a smaller stone. They take three drinks of water out of the well. This is repeated three times. If they saw a frog in the well they would be cured. They always leave something there after them.
    On Easter Sunday long ago there was a stage there. When the people had their rounds made they had singing and dancing. There are no processions to it now but people visit it individually hoping to be cured.
    Mary Dorgan
    Lisheen