Scoil: Béal Átha hUbhla (C.) (uimhir rolla 3998)

Baile Átha hÚlla, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Chaoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was putting the supposed dead man into it when he said in a weak voice - I am not dead at all. The other man said: come on here and stop your talk. I suppose you know better than the doctor.
    Convamore
    Convamore is a townland on the main road between Ballyhooly and Mallow. The Earl of Listowel had his residence built on this estate. During the Black and Tan period in Ireland the mansion was burned by the Republicans. The estate was then sold in three lots to three farmers.
    In the days of the Fenia and Finn MacCumhail it is said that one day they were hunting wild boar. The boar so as to escape the hounds swam across the flooded river. Most of the hounds got drowned in the chase. That is how it got its name – Con bádhadh Mór meaning the “Great Drowning of the Hounds”.
  2. Convamore
    Writer Nellie Joyce Glenafana Ballyhooly. Std VI 29.3.1938