Scoil: Brughtheine (B.), Malla

Baile an Teampaill, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Tighearnaigh

St. Brigid's day falls on the first of February.

St. Brigid's day falls on the first of February. She is the Patroness of Ireland. She was a sheperds daughter.
    There is a blessed well on the Buttevant road about two miles from Churchtown. It is called St. Brigid's Well, because she was seen there. The place in the neighbourhood of the well is called "Mount Brigid".
    People pay rounds at the well on her feast day. Paying rounds means saying prayers at every few steps until you go round the well. Of course at this time of the year it is nearly impossible to accomplish this.
    Matthew Coghlan
    Mr T. Howard