Scoil: Brughtheine (B.), Malla

Baile an Teampaill, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Tighearnaigh

1. (gan teideal)

Long ago people had no machines for making things as they have now so it was very hard for them to live.

Long ago people had no machines for making things as they have now so it was very hard for them to live. They had to make things with their hands
    They used make their own candles of tallow. This is how they were made.
    The woman of the house used gather up all the fats and when there was enough of fat it was all put into a big pot and it was rendered. Then a piece of cord was got and a loop was put on one end of it. Then it was dipped into the meted fat and it was hung up and left dry. Then it was dipped in again and so on until there was a condle made.
    Patrick Irwin
    An tEanach Theas, Co. Chorcaí