Scoil: Seandrom, Ráth Luirc (uimhir rolla 11499)

Seandrom, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the farmer himself has a very hard time for at least a month after Xmas Eve and the wife has, and equally hard time inside. Was [?] Boys £28 - £37 Girls £24 - £31 or £34 At harvest time heifers usually get about 3/ or 4/- daily.
    A good plough man can command a fairly high wage and most of the elderly farmers must engage a man who is "good at horses."
    The farmer himself. , as a rule takes part in all the work. A few of them just over-see and "walk the land" to count the Cattle.
    The farmer's wife and daughter work harder than the girl. They milk - bake feed calves and fowl. The girl helps and washes tankards and clothes. and do all the "heavy jobs" but the women of the house take
    Baile Nua Sheandroma, Co. Chorcaí
    E. O Brien