Scoil: Seandrom, Ráth Luirc (uimhir rolla 11499)

Seandrom, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in quoting price, balance sheets of creamery, and cheque received for pigs. Most of the farmers have received but very elementary education but are fairly [?] of terms as the Daily paper is in almost every home and read with ane dity.
    Murder cases, inquests - The bail and its [?] are the chief topics discussed re- paper. Otherwise one seldom hears any discussion beyond - price of milk - fairs etc., and the lengthy discussion that arises re- sale of pigs cows etc - would astonish a city man.
    Boys and girls are "hired" as soon as - and often before they have "finished Year" usual [?] 24 Jan. to 24 Dec., and it is almost impossible to get either boy or girl to remain at farmer's house during Xmas, so
    Baile Nua Sheandroma, Co. Chorcaí
    E. O Brien