Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Cillín an Chrónáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Breathnach

1. A Song

Johnny Corbett was a casual laborer who lived with his mother in a thatched house situated at the west side of Free-mount.

Johnny Corbett was a casual labourer who lived with his mother in a thatched house situated at the west side of Freemount. His mother died when he was about sixty years of age.
    Johnny had matrimonial intentions, and seeing that it was time for him to get a companion, he wooed a young girl in the village; but, sad to relate, she considered him too old, and besides, she had no 'meas' on him. On the other hand, Corbett maintained he was young, and if he ever was asked about his age, he would always say:- "About thirty years last March." A local poet named, Collins, wrote a poem of an imaginary feast given by Corbett in honour of the would
      1. filíocht
    Eugene Kavanagh