Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Cillín an Chrónáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Breathnach

St Patrick's Day. Salt pig's meat; called bacon, was the kind always used. On Fridays salt herrings were eaten along with the potatoes.
    Supper-time was always late, about an hour before bedtime. A roast goose was considered a treat to have for dinner Christmas Day. The farmer's wife always tried to have a few currant cakes baked for the occasion also.
    Easter Sunday morning was always looked forward to by the young and old, because a big pot of eggs were boiled for the breakfast, and each member of the family was allowed to eat
    1. táirgí
    Eugene Kavanagh