Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Cillín an Chrónáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. For many years a weaver named John Brosnan lived in Ballybahallow. He worked at this business for many years, and satisfied his customers by making excellent frieze and blankets.
    In the neighbourhood there were many women whose chief work was spinning. They were busy at their spinning wheels from morning to night. The thread thus made from the wool was sent on to the local weaver who manufactured it into blankets or cloth.
    Peggie Madigan was one of those who lived principally by spinning. She lived in a small house on the road-side leading from Ballybahallow to John Bridge. It was pleasant to listen to her
    Thomas Nunan
    John Lenihan