Scoil: Baile Uí Ghrádaigh, Ceann Tuirc

Baile an Ghreadaigh Theas, Co. Chorcaí
N., Bean de Róiste

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there is a certain field which is the property of Mr. Patrick Corkery, it is styled the High Field. A great many trees grow in this field but there is one in particular which stands in solitary guard, this tree is called Crann an Aifrinn.
    Very frequently a priest celebrated mass under it and when he did a white sheet was spread over it so that everybody for miles around might know that mass was going on in Kilbrin. When the people of Spangle Hill saw the sheet on the tree they understood that mass was being said and they immediately knelt down and heard the mass as well as they could although they were thirty miles from the place where it was said.
    1. am
    Bridie O Connor