Scoil: Baile Uí Ghrádaigh, Ceann Tuirc

Baile an Ghreadaigh Theas, Co. Chorcaí
N., Bean de Róiste

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former time the people of Ireland were compelled to pay tribute to support the Protestant clergy. This tribute was called "Tithes". The reason it got that name was, that they had to give one tenth of everything possessed by them to the Protestants. Undoubtedly the Irish were greatly displeased at this. Nevertheless they had to do so for a long time.
    At last the people of Kilbrin decided to put an end to that, and they did so. This was how they did it. They put the "Tithes" into a coffin and buried it in a deep hole. Ever since the hole is called "poll buidhe."
    In this way the Tithes were got rid of throughout Ireland.
    Long ago when a person died there were certain women for crying after the dead person.