Scoil: Baile Uí Ghrádaigh, Ceann Tuirc

Baile an Ghreadaigh Theas, Co. Chorcaí
N., Bean de Róiste

blamed the fairies especially if there were forts near the place.
    When the Protestants were trying to build a church in Kilbrin Catholic graveyard. The piece of the wall they would build during the day would be felled in the morning. That happened night after night, until one night there was soldiers on guard of the wall and even that night the wall fell again, when the soldiers heard it falling they looked around to find the person that was falling the wall but it failed them. So they decided to give it up, and it was built below at Churchtown.
    Long ago there was a castle to be roofed with blue glass at the side of a street in Kanturk. When the glass was being brought over from England some if it fell into the water, and since that time the river near the castle is called, Bluepool.
    The castle was never roofed,
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre