Scoil: Baile Uí Ghrádaigh, Ceann Tuirc

Baile an Ghreadaigh Theas, Co. Chorcaí
N., Bean de Róiste

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times when the penal laws were in force in Eire the catholic priests endured much hardship. They were compelled to flee from their homes and go into remote places where they lived solitary lives. They dared not celebrate mass in the chapels and if they chanced to do so they were immediately executed. It was a customary thing at that time to see every priest going about with a price on his head, this meant that the person who would betray the priest would get a large sum of money, but I am glad to say that this rarely happened as the Irish were always loyal to their priests. During those bad times the priests were allowed to say mass anywhere and everywhere when they got the opportunity.
    In our own parish of Kilbrin
    1. am