Scoil: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4953)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    OHare was very sorry for losing the mare and he regretted it so much that he knew he would die if he did not get her back. He traced her to Buttevant and from the on to the Curragh but he knew that he could not rescue her so he thought of a plan. He dressed himself as a stable hand and changed his appearance and went to look for work in The Curragh. He became friendly with an Irish officer who succeeded in getting work for him as a stable hand. He worked for three months thinking of a plan to escape with his mare and at the end of these three months his chance came.
    An English regiment issued a challenge to The Curragh regiment to hold a racing and jumping competition at The Curragh between English and Irish horses. The English regiment had a famous English bred mare which had won fame in England for her feats of jumping and racing and it was on her account largely that they issued the challenge because they thought the Irish would have no one to beat her. The Officers at the Curragh knew that the gray mare would beat the English bred mare if they had some one to ride her because she would let no one at the Curragh ride her.
    OHare offered to ride her but the officer said it was too dangerous. At last he was shown the mare by one of the officers in secret and when they went to the stable door OHare told the officer to go away and he would go in to the stable alone because if he would be killed no blame
    Mr John Sheehan
    Baile an Ghreadaigh Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí