Scoil: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 3269)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the potatoes and milk and wheaten meal. Bailiffs were put minding the land then and all the farms were stocked with Corporation cattle but the Moonlighters used to drive them off the land as fast as they were put on it. And the local shops refused to sell anything to the bailiffs, so they had to go far away for their supplies, mostly into Cork city.
    That lasted for fourteen years until at last the landlord got tired of it, do you see he was getting no rent all that time, and bedad they came to a settlement.
    The rent was reduced to more than half and all the same families got back their farms again. All the farmers of the parish gave them cattle and seed oats and seed potatoes and they came with their horses and ploughed up the land for them and helped them to plant their crops.
    So that's how it finished, the tenants got the best of it but they wouldn't only for the moonlighters.
    Pat Halliden
    James Murphy