Scoil: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 3269)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were no side-cars in the coípre but common carts, and saddle-horses. The men on the saddle-horses always had a race to the church and back. The young man generally brought his wife home riding cúlóg behind him. I don't remember any talks of throwing an old shoes after the young couple in those days but she took care to wear "something old and something new, something borrowed and something blue."
    "Matches" were made in most cases as they are now, excepting as I said the money was not there so much. Double matches, where possible at all, were considered very handy even tough one side might have to give a few cows away with it.
    It was all step-dancing at the wedding, no sets, and fine songs. There was no porter but jugs of punch and sometimes "potheen". Any wedding presents would be in the form of home-made blankets or flaxen sheets.
    John Mc Auliffe
    Dennis Bowler