Scoil: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 3269)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the southern part of Lyre district was covered with bogs and the northern portions along the banks of the Glen River, were thickly wooded, in fact both banks of the river from Jeschs to Shronebeha were so thickly covered with trees that many natural bridges, formed from overlapping branches of trees, enabled the people to cross the river at many points without any danger.
    Gangs of men (fee-looks) and their wives Fee-Kill-ocks inhabited the district and lived in temporary huts. Their food consisted chiefly of "game" (hares', rabbits, deer) and they ate the water cress uncooked. The only fruit found in the district was the blackberry.
    When game was to be killed a big party of men and women assembled and armed with sticks, they formed a ring around a part of the mountain or the wood where game was plentiful. Gradually they closed in and by shouting and noise forced the game into the centre. Finally most of the animals within the ring
    T Horgan