Scoil: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 3269)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the back door at Seán's and whispered Mary to come out in the stall after night fall. "I have a plan", said he. Maura did as directed and Tadhg made known his plan.
    The plan was that Seán was to be removed quietly on Tuesday morning from his bed into a bed in another room.
    On Monday she should go to Mallow for a Solicitor to Seán's will. "I'll go into Seán's bed and pretend I am the dying man and believe me Maura" said he, "I'll make you safe for the rest of your life."
    The plan was carried out as arranged and when the Solicitor arrived he was taken to the bed of the man who was shamming.
    When the Solicitor had asked the smith a few questions he turned round to Maura and said "the poor man is very weak he won't last long". Addressing the man he said, "Now, my poor man I am sure you are prepared to make your will." "I am in deed" was the reply "tis troubling me for a long time.
    "Very well now" said the Solicitor, "it won't take long". The man in the bed gave a long
    John Mc Auliffe