Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a public house on a fair or market day and the match was introduced. The "place" was visited afterwards and if all was suitable - the match was made. The "bindings" were written out by some knowledgeable man. It was the custom to have the man go to the girl's house and a dance was held and usually a little feast which was called "Eating the Gander". Usually this was the first time the pair met and they were courting in the kitchen.
    On Shrove Tuesday night boys went around the country with ropes with which they tried to tie any young man that should have got married and did not. They pulled him here and there with the object of taking him to "Schellig."
    The first Sunday after "Shrove" groups of boys used to meet at the Chapel gate watching for the bachelors and maid that should have got married. They chalked their backs and sometimes wrote the ages with a few extra years added. This Sunday was called Chalk Sunday.