Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The farmer. They had the saying, "Biddy is gone back with the Basket" that is the house keeper was gone to town for food for the dinner.
    Good Friday
    The first egg laid on Good Friday is kept. It is supposed to have a cure in it. Everything planted on Good Friday grows well so the people always set crops on that day. A boy born on Good Friday and christened on Easter Sunday has a cure. If Good Friday fell on the 25th of March a boy born on that day will be a priest.
    Easter
    The sun dances on Easter Sunday morning and people used to get up to see it dancing. They used to eat up to a dozen eggs each for breakfast on Easter Sunday.
    May Day
    On May Day there were many customs in connection with the farm. Setting of charms and preventing piseóga being put on them. They used to use hair spancels in trailing over the grass from the neighbour's farms to their own. They used to draw scubes across the roads with a hazel stick and lay the spancel across streams to bring the butter from the neighbour's farm. They used to lock the dairies and cow houses to prevent the butter being carried. The sign of the cross
    John Morley
    Mín Sceiche Thoir, Co. Chorcaí