School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (continued from previous page)
    learning. The beaten man left the district. To teach money calculations the teacher kept the coins then in use. The coins then in common use were farthings, four penny bits ten penny pieces and gold guineas. The pupils used slates and pencils quaries they used to take those to school each day. The teacher was a great hand for making quill pens. The pupils brought a sod of turf each which they used as a seat until it was required for the fire. The furniture of the school consisted of bog deal stumps which supported seats along the walls. There was a large box in the middle of the floor for those who had learned to write. Con Leonard taught up to the nineteenth century and then a man named O'Sullivan succeeded him each week in Cullen. The teacher used to sleep and get his food in the scholars houses.
    A government report published in October 16th, 1821 treats of the Hedge Schools in the parish of Dromtariffe.
    Dromagh taught by Manus Begley (Catholic) at an income of £10-12. The school building was of stone and
        1. foirgnimh
    John Morley