School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (continued from previous page)
    lime and mortar built at a cost of £10. The average number of pupils was 76. (45 boys and 26 girls) all Catholics. The teacher was paid by the pupils but he also got a gratuity from N.P. Leader who built the school.
    Coolclough was taught by Patrick Horgan. He taught in the old chapel and had 44 boys and 17 girls.
    Curraghraigue taught by Tim O'Donoghue at 1/8 per quarter for each pupil. The school was of stone and clay and cost £7. It was attended by 40 boys and 18 girls.
    Farrandoyle was taught by Denis Murphy at £12-14 per annum. The school was a good thatched cabin and cost £12-15. The average was 62 pupils. (40 boys and 22 girls
    Keletragh was taught by John Murphy at £6-8. There were 26 pupils 19 boys and 7 girls.
    Derinagree was taught by John Sugrue at about £15. There was an attendance of about 100 pupils. (61 boys and 39 girls.) There was a second school also in Derinagree taught by
        1. buildings
    John Morley