School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

1. Old crafts
    Many of the houses are thatched ones.There were thatchers who were kept busy all the year round.They were paid by the day and it is a well known fact that it is the same number of "bays" they put up the long day as the short day. In old times the wheat for making reed was cut low with the hook as they say the best of the reed is near the root.This wheat was "scotched" against a stick or barrel and bound into nice tidy sheaves. About eight of those sheaves made a hundred of reed. Spars of briars, sally and bogdeal are made and some men in old times were noted spar makers as well as noted thatchers. The thatching is done in bays about two feet wide and the finish at the top is done by what is called ridging.The thatcher's implements are a "bow" for holding the reed, a stump in which the spars are stuck a thatching knife for paring, a needle, a rake and a "laiveen"for covering the palm of the right hand so that the spars would not
    Jeremiah Cronin
    Island-dahill, Co. Cork