School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

1. Travelling people still call to the houses. There are old men and women some of them saw better days. They take alms in the way of food- a bit of bread- a piece of meat- a grain of tea and sugar, a pair of old boots or other articles of clothing. There are also the trained beggars or tramps that ask for a copper first and then if it is given they then go over a big list of other things wanted. These are usually of the tinker class. The women first come and the children who repeat the same asking and deny that they are of the same family. Those come at stated times. Before the March horse fair in Millstreet- for the "Well Way" 6th of May- Latern Sunday- before the 12th of July or afterwards coming from Cahermee horse-fair and making for Puck Fair. Some of them sell small articles, laces, camphor balls, brooches, medals- St Patrick's badges, which they say are blessed. They got these articles in the towns and
      1. people by social grouping
    Patrick Cronin