Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

1. The Potato Crop
    All people of the district grow potatoes. The amount varies but usually the large farms grow from half an acre to an Irish acre. The quantity of manure to be had on the farm is divided among the manured crops. Where pigs are (stored) fed and stores raised an extra quantity of potatoes is grown. The labourers in Connection with farms grow from a half quarter to a quarter of ground. This is sometimes manured by the labourer. Potatoes are grown in ridges an drills. If the ground is to be in ridges the dung is drawn and spread on the skin in February and March. The ridges are ploughed in set of five sods. Sometimes an narrow sod is left in the furrow called a Caol Fód. In good ploughing there is an nice feather in the sods and those sods when they have dried are cut and broken with a "griffawn". This work is called "hacking" and labourers help each other or core in this work and also in what they call trenching with shovels or putting up the first earth. The potatoes are cut into [?] in March and stuck three in the breadth of a ridge. The holes are closed in the evening
    John O' Keeffe
    Killetragh, Co. Cork