Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hedge schools were rather numerous in the district. About the 1770 is the farthest back year that can be traced of their existence. There was one in Coolclougher, Cóolcluthmhar. Con Leonard was the master and he used to call his school "Snugborough". It was built of mud with Bog oak and bogdeal rafters. It was warmly thatched. He had about seventy pupils. His fees were eight pence for reading (per quarter) and one shilling per quarter for reading, writing, and arithmetic. The most of the pupils were men. The reading book was "Reading made Easy," which used to be called "The read o' may Daisy".
    A more difficult book was used. It was called "China Tea". Con Leonard taught for three days in Coolclougher and he taught another school on three days in Dromahoe. The teacher got the consent of the Parish Priest and then he put up notices in the Torges and got the Parish Priest to publish the opening of the school. Occasionally a new teacher used to come to the district and there was great rivalry between the teachers and sometimes there was a test of their
        1. foirgnimh
    John Morley