Scoil: Baile Deasún (B.)

Baile Deasumhan, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Giolla Phádraig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four old Graveyards around the district "Clonfert" Graveyard." "Nohoval." "Cullen." "Kilmeen." They are the oldest Graveyards I know around my district. The townland's of the Graveyards are "Nohoval Daly." Clonfert churchyard," "Clonfert townland." "Kilmeen churchyard." "Kilmeen townland," "Cullen churchyard." "Cullen Mullach Ruadh" They are all still in use.
    There was a churchyard in Báile na h-Olla called "the Crag." There were a number of young children buried there. People say that it was removed down to "Nohoval" during the night.
    Nohoval is one of the oldest and the biggest Graveyards now a-days. There are a lot of ancient trees in the four of them. There are five tombs
    John Cronin
    Tuairín Ghleann an Chaoith, Co. Chorcaí