Scoil: Baile Deasún (B.)

Baile Deasumhan, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Giolla Phádraig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people never wore shoes until they were young men and young women. Very few people went through their whole life without wearing shoes. The only persons who never wore a shoe around here were "Free Mary OConnor" and "Jerh Donovan" more commonly known as "Jerh" the "Rigger."
    Most children go bare-footed during the Summer months. They wash their feet every night and the water is the thrown away.
    Boots are made in the local villages of Knocknagree, Kiskeam, and Ballydesmond. They are repaired locally also. There are three shoemakers in the district. There is no tradition
    Patrick Breen
    Dún na Slinn Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí