Scoil: Baile Deasún (B.)

Baile Deasumhan, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Giolla Phádraig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tailors are numerous in this locality. There are five tailors in this district. They do not stock cloth. People buy it in shops and take the material to them. They work in their own houses. The tailors in days gone by used to come to the houses. I olden times they used sew cloths with hand needles. There were now machines then. Now they has machines to sew. They also use needles, thimble lap-board and an iron.
    Shirts are made at home but most of them are bought in the shop "ready-made." Stockings are made at home by hand and there are also knitting machines locally. Spinning wheels are seldom used now. There are none in this parish at present I believe. Flax is not grown in the parish now and sheep are not
    Liam O' Sullivan
    Na Carragáin, Co. Chorcaí