Scoil: Baile Deasún (C.)

Baile Deasumhan, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Mhurchú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    horns. The tyings are made of ropes you would buy in a shop. Cows are tied round the head from the head to the front leg and and they are fettered from the front leg to the back leg with a chain or a rope.
    Palm branches are hung in the cow-house to bring luck on the stock. Long ago there was a very big flood in a river and there was a horse and her foal at one side of it. Their master came to the other side and he called the two of them. The foal was not able to swim she turned to come across but the water carried the foal she saw him going away down with the water she galloped down went into the flood and brought the foal safe to the land.
    Margaret Roche
    Na Carragáin, Co. Chorcaí