Scoil: Baile Deasún (C.)

Baile Deasumhan, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Mhurchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago it was believed that the fairies carried people away especially young brides. Once upon a time a bride was missed during the wedding feast. They tried every where for her but there was no trace of her. Then they concluded that the fairies must have stolen her.
    The bridegroom was in great trouble. Every night as he was going to bed he left food in the table for his wife. The food was gone in the morning. On the third night he said to himself he would watch. As the clock struck twelve his wife came in and ate, but she did not speak a word. He spoke to her and he asked her