School: Baile Deasún (C.)

Baile Deasumhan, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Mhurchú

1. In the townland of Cronrea there is a field called the "Bualac". Within this field crying used be heard every evening from about seven to nine o'clock. Everybody took care to keep as far away as they could during the hours of darkness. Seemingly as nobody was coming near the spot, the crying started to move along the river "Araglin". Some nights the man used come to Tureenduve and sit on a large stone for about two hours. Then he would return to the spot where he had come from crying loudly all the time. Some people who saw him knew him to be dead some years before. Several times the young men of
    Cruán Réidh, Co. Chorcaí